MS Gundam | always believed in futures

bluestraggler


PANGEEXUAL

expressing fangirlish fervor in a wide variety of nerdy and/or geeky outlets


Fanime 2012 roster + schedule
Maou | what is this voodoo mojo
bluestraggler
I haven't been here for so long, how does I lj ._. also I really need to turn off auto-upgrade and stop paying for icons I don't use

WHAT I'M DOING & WHEN

the "when" is highly tentative; I'll put up a more confirmed schedule later this week (maybe)

new:
Roxie Richter / Scott Pilgrim (comic) / Friday + Monday
Bolin / Legend of Korra / Saturday AM - early PM
Michael Blanc / Macross Frontier / Saturday PM, Sunday maybe

rewear:
Sting Oakley / Gundam Seed Destiny / Sunday 10:30AM (Gundam Gathering)

art dump #180 - Static Shock [2]
Inception | grow old together
bluestraggler
STILL TOO LAZY TO POST REAL CONTENT so I'll just keep dumping art here till I run out.

Actually I wish I'd posted these 2 here at the time they were drawn cuz they were in memory of Dwayne McDuffie's passing. Thanks Dwayne for creating one of my earliest favorite cartoon/comic book characters.

2 behind this cutCollapse )

art dump #179 - Glee [5], Fringe [2]
P4 | ffffffffail
bluestraggler
...the last time I posted art here was

6 months ago

@_@

I've been drawing but only sketches so I've been dumping them all on Tumblr this whole time >_>

ART BACKLOG DUMP TIME \o/

omg I almost forgot how to do an LJ text cutCollapse )

AX 2011 schedule + last minute grind
Soul Eater | ASDLKFJ
bluestraggler
I HAVEN'T EVEN HAD TIME TO DO MY PANEL REPORT OR POST PHOTOS FOR FANIME

SUDDENLY

AX

my schedule more or less -

FRI.

- scheduled ETA 2-3 PM

all day | Black*Star / Soul Eater (Spartoi)
// with kikyouluver; fullmetal_tora and group?

SAT.

** AM | China / Axis Powers Hetalia
// with yuan_18

2-4 PM | Sokka (Fire Nation ver.) / Avatar the Last Airbender
// with konishii and group

≈ 4:30 PM | get in line for Kalafina
≈ 5-6:30 PM | Kalafina concert (Club Nokia)

late evening | MORE ATLA; mini shoot at the Figueroa Hotel? (Where I'm staying.) It's got some lovely exotic interiors :D

SUN.

all day | Taikoubou / Houshin Engi
// with konishii

~ 4-5 PM | leeaaaviiiing

** = tentative; if time permits

and all the shit I have left to dooooooCollapse )
Tags: ,

[bullet point movie reviews] Super 8 + X-Men: First Class
Inception | the wonder
bluestraggler
For some reason I felt strongly about reviewing these 2 films. Maybe I'm just in an Opinions!!! mood. I did enjoy them both immensely though :)

Super 8Collapse )

Wow that was a lot longer than I expected to write. Oops.

XM:FCCollapse )
Tags:

FANIME 2011 CON REPORT
Gundam 00 | days filled with laughter
bluestraggler
HOMG I'M USING LJ AGAIN \o/

I skipped last year's con report cuz last Fanime was kind of a disaster (except the BECK group, the BECK group pretty much saved the con for me ♥), but this Fanime MORE THAN made up for it. Cosplay/photoshoot-wise this has been the most relaxed Fanime so far, but on the other hand I actually went to panels this time and made full use of my badge. I went to my first guest panel(s)! AND LEFT THEM WITH STORIES TO TELL FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE until everybody gets sick of me telling them over and over about that one time at the Furuya panel at Fanime 2011.

con report in bullet pointsCollapse )

SHOUTOUTS!!!!

antieden Connie~~ XD NAME THE TIME AND PLACE we'll do Sakura Taisen I promiiiise
breepants nice meeting you (finally)! You're such a cool and funny person *__* Thanks for the smores and drinks!
castor, mikage lol I'm shouting out at both of you at the same time cuz you're virtually a collective XD I'm glad I was able to see you guys even if it was just for a little bit~ Emi it's so awesome that you recognized me as Lamont XDDDD
eeveil too bad someone else asked Furuya for the slap line but thx for the prompt anyway XD
ensuing we only got to hang out a bit but it was great talking to you again nonetheless ♥ I'VE MISSED YOUUUU let's marathon something again sometime XD
evanae thanks for Taiwanning for konishii and me ♥♥♥ cutest little sister X3 can't wait to hang out more and Spartoi/BECK etc at AX~
fullmetal_tora DUN DUN DUUUN DUN-DUN DUUUN DUN-DUN DUUUN
iamacoyfish good talking to youuuu~ sorry I couldn't stay and chat longer XD; I'll definitely come find you again at AX!
konishii FUCK YEAH HOUSHIN ENGI AND CHINAS REPRESENT \m/>A<\m/
mirai_noah FUCK YEAH THIS HAS BEEN GUNDAM CON 2011 \o/ thanks for letting me borrow your camera for stuff ;__; and of course thanks for letting me room with you guys ♥ PM or DM or text me with hotel fare and I'll Paypal you asap!
naoekun RAHRAH ♥♥ XIANGXIANG ♥♥ thanks for all the funtimes as usual!
nerdcore thanks so much for organizing the Hanna group and shoot! It was super fun! :DDDD
randomkaren ahhh sorry I missed you as girly Soul :'C I'll def. do girly BFFs with you at AX!
shadowfox85, Tad, Michelle, it was great running into you guys in line for the Furuya panel! Sorry I didn't say bye when I left, I was kind of starstruck x_X
peachpocky nice running into you at con~
shiimapan saw you only for a little bit but it's always nice to see you and hang with the Gundam kids X)
yafromuk and Jessiah, you guys looked fabuloso as usual~ hope I'll be able to talk with you guys more at AX :>
ycysusan thanks for wig~ and I'm glad you went to the Yuya concert on my behalf XD
yoshikochan, whitelilacs SAINT SEIYA COSPLAY IS HAPPENING YOU BETTER BELIEVE IT - AX is a bit tight for me but I should at least be able to do casual Seiya (without the cloth backpack x_X might not have time to prep that) I'll definitely follow up with you guys on this!
yuan_18 ♥♥♥ Browan ♥♥♥ thanks for helping me take pictures and video! I'm glad you had fun/weren't bored with all my Gundamming haha XD
ziggybecket it's too bad I didn't get to go to midnight dinner with you guys :( hopefully I'll catch you at AX~
Mirai, Ani, Alli, et al roommates - thank you for having me in the room! You guys were great hotel-mates :>
Mi-ne - THANK YOU FOR BEING AN EVIL, BULLYING ENABLER WHO COMPELS ME TO DO CRAZY SHIT THAT I'D OTHERWISE BE TOO CHICKENSHIT TO DO.
Tim - DESERT HERO AMURO \o/ why didn't you stay for the gathering?? you deserter >:T HAHA DESERTER, GET IT?
Dan, Scott - nice meeting you~ Dan, thanks for Houshin photos, and Scott, thanks for... sitting through... the IHOP Death Star??? LMAO

Fanime 2011 schedule
MS Gundam | best AU ever
bluestraggler
MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

FRI.

- scheduled ETA 1-2 PM

1-5 PM | Black*Star / Soul Eater (Spartoi)
5-6 PM | Black*Starlet
// with evanae and random_karen

7 PM | Lamont Toucey / Hanna is Not a Boy's Name
// with nerdcore and group

SAT.

AM/PM | China / Axis Powers Hetalia
// with konishii and evanae

3 PM | Amuro Ray / Zeta Gundam
// Furuya panel (Panels 1 / Marriott Salon 1:2)

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM | Gundam Gathering


≈ 6 PM | change attire, go to MusicFest

SUN.

10 AM | Ribbons Almark / Gundam 00 ??? TO BE CONFIRMED
// Furuya panel (Panels 2 / Marriott Salon 3)

AM/PM | Taikoubou / Houshin Engi
// with konishii

≈ 5:30 PM | change? go to Masq

MON.

AM/PM | China or Taikoubou

Fanime 2011 roster
Not Another Teen Movie | ufubuhnghh!!!
bluestraggler
l-lol finally doing this

NEW

Taikoubou / Houshin Engi
China (Wang Yao) / Hetalia orz orz orz
Lamont / Hanna is Not a Boy's Name

REWEAR

Black*Star + Black*Starlet (Spartoi) / Soul Eater
Sting Oakley / Gundam Seed Destiny
Amuro Ray / Zeta Gundam OR Ribbons Almark / Gundam 00 for Furuya Tohru panel

TO BE EDITED AND UPDATED PROBABLY 5729 TIMES

costume checklistCollapse )

DOWN TO THE WIRE
Not Another Teen Movie | ufubuhnghh!!!
bluestraggler
AAAHAHUHH CAN'T PANIC ENOUGH

MON

- call Party City and Joann's
- make Chinese knot buttons

- buy 3 red/gold frog closures
- hem China robe
- sew trim to bottom edges + sleeves

- hem Taikoubou tunic
- iron on yin yang symbol, sew symbol to tunic


TUES

- sew frog closures and Chinese knot buttons to robe
- sew snaps


WED

- WORK ON TAIKOUBOU HAT

- FINISH TAIKOUBOU HAT
- paint Dashinben
- pad Dashinben with craft foam, seal with model magic
- make Dashinben tip
- cut and stitch craft foam swirl designs

- make + attach white circles for Taikoubou gloves
- paint Lamont box

THURS

- style China wig?
- FINISH PORTAL 2

FRI

- pack
- buy last minute supplies

AT CON

- sew snaps on China robe (if unfinished)

- glue tassle plates to Taikoubou's coat
- make + attach white circles for gloves (if unfinished)
- attach shoulderpads to coat

From Twitter 05-13-2011
MS Gundam | always believed in futures
bluestraggler

  • 00:02:58: OH MY GOD EDDIE IZZARD IS HAVING A SHOW AT SHORELINE ON MY BIRTHDAY!!! /MY BIRTHDAY/!!!!!!!!!!! AS;LKFJ
  • 00:03:31: I AM SO GOING TO SEE THIS SHOW
  • 08:57:44: Jamming to Glee version Friday this Friday morning \o/
  • 08:58:23: Glee is the only thing that can make me unironically and unabashedly like this song
  • 09:01:20: o hai new version of Echofon

Tweets copied by twittinesis.com


?

Log in

No account? Create an account